• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

True Blood

7.6TV-MA

SeriesSci-Fi & Fantasy, Drama20087 Seasons

Thou shall not crave thy neighbor.

Thanks to a Japanese scientist's invention of synthetic blood, vampires have progressed overnight from legendary monsters to fellow citizens. And while humans have been safely removed from the menu, many remain apprehensive about these creatures "coming out of the coffin." Religious leaders, government officials, and vampire fundamentalists around the world have chosen their sides. But in the small Louisiana town of Bon Temps, the jury is still out.

Play now

Episodes

  1. 1Strange LoveSep 7, 2008 · 58m · ★ 7.3Across the country, vampires have “come out of the coffin” following the invention of mass-produced synthetic blood. In Louisiana, Sookie Stack house, a waitress with telepathic abilities, falls under the spell of sexy, 173-year-old vampire Bill Compton whose thoughts she can’t read. After saving Bill from the Rat trays, a pair of ruthless “vampire drainers”, Sookie tests the limits of Bill’ s gratitude when the two are left alone in the dark. Meanwhile, Sookie’ s best friend Tara goes to work for Sam merlette at his bar and grill, while Sookie’ s roguish brother Jason finds himself in hot water when a “fang-banger” with whom he’s been intimate meets a tragic end.
  2. 2The First TasteSep 14, 2008 · 54m · ★ 7.7After Sookie gets saved by Bill she suffers a lot of injuries and Bill tries to save her "the Vampire way". The next day her brother is released from police custody and the bodies of Sookie's attackers are found. Later that day Bill goes to visit Sookie's family and gets a not so friendly welcome.
  3. 3MineSep 21, 2008 · 52m · ★ 7.2Tara visits LaFayette seeking comfort from her woes, Sookie meets some of Bill's rowdy friends and saves them from harm from a human among them, and, Sookie and Hugo visit the Church of the Fellowship of the Sun.
  4. 4Escape from Dragon HouseSep 28, 2008 · 50m · ★ 7.4One of the barmaids from Merlotte's is murdered and all signs point to Jason as her killer. Also evident is the fact that she had been around vampires, and Sookie knows just where to go to find out who the girl had been with. Bill introduces Sookie to Fangtasia, the biggest vampire bar in Shreveport, and Eric, the oldest vampire in Shreveport. Her search could lead her into territory she never thought she'd cover.
  5. 5Sparks Fly OutOct 5, 2008 · 55m · ★ 7.9Bill wins over Adele's church group with his vivid recollections from the Civil War; Sam reveals his feelings to Sookie; Jason gives vampire blood another shot with the help of Lafayette, and hurts Tara in the process.
  6. 6Cold GroundOct 12, 2008 · 52m · ★ 7.4Sookie seeks refuge from her friends' and neighbors' inner voices; Jason wrestles with withdrawal symptoms; Tara's mother needs her help; Sam and Tara make a connection.
True Blood poster

Thanks to a Japanese scientist's invention of synthetic blood, vampires have progressed overnight from legendary monsters to fellow citizens. And while humans have been safely removed from the menu, many remain apprehensive about these creatures "coming out of the coffin." Religious leaders, government officials, and vampire fundamentalists around the world have chosen their sides. But in the small Louisiana town of Bon Temps, the jury is still out.

Created by
Alan Ball
Genres
Sci-Fi & Fantasy, Drama, Mystery
Status
Ended
First aired
September 7, 2008
Last aired
August 24, 2014
Seasons
7
Episodes
80
Episode length
1h 0m
Language
English
Countries
Singapore, United States of America
Networks
HBO
Production
Your Face Goes Here Entertainment, HBO
  • Anna PaquinSookie Stackhouse
  • Stephen MoyerBill Compton
  • Alexander SkarsgårdEric Northman
  • Sam TrammellSam Merlotte
  • Ryan KwantenJason Stackhouse
  • Nelsan EllisLafayette Reynolds
  • Carrie PrestonArlene Fowler
  • Rutina WesleyTara Thornton
  • Chris BauerAndy Bellefleur
  • Kristin BauerPam Ravenscroft
  • Deborah Ann WollJessica Hamby
  • Jim ParrackHoyt Fortenberry
  • Todd LoweTerry Bellefleur
  • Lauren BowlesHolly Cleary
  • Joe ManganielloAlcide Herveaux
  • Michael McMillianSteve Newlin
  • William SandersonBud Dearborne
  • Adina PorterLettie Mae Thornton
  • Anna CampSarah Newlin
  • Kevin AlejandroJesus Velasquez

    Stream

    • Hulu
    • HBO Max Amazon Channel
    • HBO Max

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store
    • Google Play Movies
    • Fandango At Home

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 12008 · 12 episodes
    • Season 22009 · 12 episodes
    • Season 32010 · 12 episodes
    • Season 42011 · 12 episodes
    • Season 52012 · 12 episodes
    • Season 62013 · 10 episodes
    • Season 72014 · 10 episodes

    More like this

    7.4

    Midnight, Texas

    2017

    8.6

    The Originals

    2013

    7.0

    The Passage

    2019

    8.5

    Stranger Things

    2016

    8.3

    The Vampire Diaries

    2009

    8.5

    FROM

    2022

    7.2

    Bitten

    2014

    7.6

    Interview with the Vampire

    2022

    7.5

    The Strain

    2014

    7.6

    Shadowhunters

    2016

    7.0

    Van Helsing

    2016

    7.6

    Wolf Pack

    2023

    7.1

    Let the Right One In

    2022

    6.2

    The Hunger

    1997

    7.7

    Locke & Key

    2020

    7.3

    V Wars

    2019

    7.4

    Preacher

    2016

    8.1

    The Walking Dead

    2010

    7.6

    Blood Ties

    2007

    6.9

    Goosebumps: The Vanishing

    2025