• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

A Couple of Cuckoos

7.0TV-14

SeriesAnimation, Comedy20222 Seasons

16-year-old super-studier Nagi Umino, second-year student at the Megurogawa Academy high school, was switched at birth. On his way to a dinner to meet his birth parents, he accidentally meets the brash, outspoken, Erika Amano, who is determined to make Nagi her fake boyfriend as she never wants to actually marry. But once Nagi makes it to dinner, he finds his parents have decided to resolve the hospital switch by conveniently having him marry the daughter his birth parents raised...who turns out to be none other than Erika herself!

Play now

Episodes

  1. 1You're going to be my boyfriend.Apr 24, 2022 · 23m · ★ 8.3Umino Nagi was swapped with another child at birth. He’s going to meet his real parents today, but on his way to school, he meets a girl who is threatening to die to get out of her engagement.
  2. 2I'm not going to marry you.May 1, 2022 · 23m · ★ 7.6Nagi and Erika are now engaged, but Nagi can’t wrap his head around how loaded Erika is, and Erika seems to have concerns of her own.
  3. 3You aren't going to beat me!!!!May 8, 2022 · 23m · ★ 7.7Living together with Erika gives Nagi an opportunity to focus on exam prep, except when they run into trouble.
  4. 4Would you please go out with me...?May 15, 2022 · 23m · ★ 7.2Having scored higher than anyone else in his grade, including Hiro, Nagi decides to finally confess to her.
  5. 5Can we do our morning study sessions together...?May 22, 2022 · 23m · ★ 7.3Hiro and Nagi begin studying together in the mornings, but unexpected circumstances put a wrench in their relationship.
  6. 6I thought you live by yourself.May 29, 2022 · 23m · ★ 7.0Erika joins Nagi’s and Hiro’s morning study sessions to wingman for Nagi, and Hiro wants to come hang out at her place.
A Couple of Cuckoos poster

16-year-old super-studier Nagi Umino, second-year student at the Megurogawa Academy high school, was switched at birth. On his way to a dinner to meet his birth parents, he accidentally meets the brash, outspoken, Erika Amano, who is determined to make Nagi her fake boyfriend as she never wants to actually marry. But once Nagi makes it to dinner, he finds his parents have decided to resolve the hospital switch by conveniently having him marry the daughter his birth parents raised...who turns out to be none other than Erika herself!

Genres
Animation, Comedy
Status
Ended
Original title
カッコウの許嫁
First aired
April 24, 2022
Last aired
September 23, 2025
Seasons
2
Episodes
36
Episode length
23m
Language
Japanese
Countries
Japan
Networks
HTB, tv asahi, Nagoya TV, TOKYO MX, KBC, ABC TV, NCC, OAB, ABA, Niigata Television Network 21, khb, KFB, HOME, KSB, Kagoshima Broadcasting, Iwate Asahi TV, Akita Asahi Broadcasting, Yamagata Television System, Shizuoka Asahi TV, Asahi Broadcasting Nagano, Hokuriku Asahi Broadcasting, Ehime Asahi TV, Yamaguchi Asahi Broadcasting, Kumamoto Asahi Broadcasting, Ryu-Q Asahi Broadcasting
Production
Shin-Ei Animation, SynergySP, Crunchyroll, KADOKAWA, Kodansha, TV Asahi, Okuruto Noboru, BS Nippon Corporation, Bit grooove promotion
  • Kaito IshikawaNagi Umino (voice)
  • Akari KitoErika Amano (voice)
Nao Toyama
Hiro Segawa (voice)
  • Konomi KoharaSachi Umino (voice)
  • Ryohei KimuraYouhei Umino (voice)
  • Yoko HikasaNamie Umino (voice)
  • Toshiyuki MorikawaSouichirou Amano (voice)
  • Yukiko ArugaRituko Amano (voice)
  • Hina YoumiyaAi Mochizuki (voice)
  • Yoshitsugu MatsuokaShion Asuma (voice)
  • Kentaro ShimodaPlayboy B (voice)
  • Natsuko HaraClassmate A (voice)
  • Yuko MoriClerk (voice)
  • Shota HayamaYonezawa (voice)
  • Takeru KikuchiTakahashi (voice)
  • Gen SatoPlayboy A (voice)
  • Aino ShimadaSousuke (Childhood) (voice)
  • Yuna TaniguchiClassmate B (voice)
  • Ryosuke HigaShopkeeper (voice)
  • Yuto NakanoHomeroom Teacher (voice)

    Stream

    • Crunchyroll
    • Crunchyroll Amazon Channel

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store
    • Google Play Movies

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 12022 · 24 episodes
    • Season 22025 · 12 episodes

    More like this

    7.3

    Girlfriend, Girlfriend

    2021

    6.5

    Osamake: Romcom Where the Childhood Friend Won't Lose

    2021

    7.4

    Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

    2022

    8.3

    Rent-a-Girlfriend

    2020

    8.3

    Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out!

    2020

    6.9

    Place to Place

    2012

    8.4

    Seton Academy: Join the Pack!

    2020

    8.2

    WATATEN!: an Angel Flew Down to Me

    2019

    7.3

    Minami-ke

    2007

    7.4

    Anne Happy♪

    2016

    6.7

    Medaka Kuroiwa Is Impervious to My Charms

    2025

    7.2

    Play It Cool, Guys

    2022

    6.5

    Tawawa on Monday

    2016

    7.1

    Mother of the Goddess' Dormitory

    2021

    7.8

    The Girl I Like Forgot Her Glasses

    2023

    6.7

    Angel's 3Piece!

    2017

    8.5

    Sasaki and Miyano

    2022

    6.1

    Rainbow Days

    2016

    8.4

    My Love Story!!

    2015

    7.0

    Trinity Seven

    2014