• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

Six Feet Under

8.1TV-MA

SeriesDrama20015 Seasons

Life is pain, get use to it.

When death is your business, what is your life? For the Fisher family, the world outside of their family-owned funeral home continues to be at least as challenging as—and far less predictable than—the one inside.

Play now

Episodes

  1. 1PilotJun 3, 2001 · 63m · ★ 8.0Nate Fisher returns home for the holidays to the shattering news of his father's death.
  2. 2The WillJun 10, 2001 · 52m · ★ 7.5After a pyramid scheme owner dies and leaves his wife and baby daughter with a load of debt, Nate offers to loan them a casket. Meanwhile, the Fisher family attend the reading of their father's will.
  3. 3The FootJun 17, 2001 · 53m · ★ 7.9When a bakery owner is killed, it's up to Federico to put the pieces back together. The family considers selling the funeral business altogether to Kroehner.
  4. 4FamiliaJun 24, 2001 · 52m · ★ 7.9After a gang member is killed, the Fishers find that his family's wishes for burial differ from those of his gang leader. Nate's girlfriend Brenda makes an unfavorable impression during a family dinner.
  5. 5An Open BookJul 1, 2001 · 55m · ★ 7.1Ruth is stunned by the visitors at a porn star's wake; Nate has a strange first meeting with Brenda's brother Billy; and Keith takes issue with David's desire to replace his father as deacon at the family church.
  6. 6The RoomJul 8, 2001 · 58m · ★ 7.8An ornery widower camps out in the Fisher Funeral Home; sparks fly between Claire and Billy; Ruth spurns Hiram and is later wooed by a Russian florist; David is pursued by a pushy parishioner while performing charity work; and an examination of the business's receipts uncovers some interesting secrets.
Six Feet Under poster

When death is your business, what is your life? For the Fisher family, the world outside of their family-owned funeral home continues to be at least as challenging as—and far less predictable than—the one inside.

Created by
Alan Ball
Genres
Drama
Status
Ended
First aired
June 3, 2001
Last aired
August 21, 2005
Seasons
5
Episodes
63
Language
English
Countries
United States of America
Networks
HBO
Production
HBO, The Greenblatt Janollari Studio, Actual Size Films
  • Peter KrauseNate Fisher
  • Michael C. HallDavid Fisher
  • Frances ConroyRuth Fisher
  • Lauren AmbroseClaire Fisher
  • Freddy RodríguezFederico Diaz
Mathew St. Patrick
Keith Charles
  • Rachel GriffithsBrenda Chenowith
  • Justina MachadoVanessa Diaz
  • Jeremy SistoBilly Chenowith
  • BBronwyn ToshMaya Fisher
  • BBrenna ToshMaya Fisher
  • James CromwellGeorge Sibley
  • Ben FosterRussell Corwin
  • Lili TaylorLisa Kimmel Fisher
  • Richard JenkinsNathaniel Fisher
  • Tina HolmesMaggie Sibley
  • Joanna CassidyMargaret Chenowith
  • Peter MacdissiOlivier Castro-Staal
  • GGiancarlo RodriguezJulio Diaz
  • Rainn WilsonArthur Martin

    Stream

    • HBO Max Amazon Channel
    • HBO Max

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store
    • Google Play Movies
    • Fandango At Home

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • spleemailFebruary 9, 2022

      the absolute greatest show to ever exist. no other series finale will make you feel more than this one. i felt the entire spectrum of human emotion watching this, and the most heart-wrenching moments shift as i gain more life experience. this series changed me and will continue to do so for years to come

    • misubisu★ 4October 1, 2022

      My partner and I have tried three times to watch this series... and each time, we cannot get past about episode 5 or 6 (of season 1). Don't find the character relatable or engaging in any way.

    • Season 12001 · 13 episodes
    • Season 22002 · 13 episodes
    • Season 32003 · 13 episodes
    • Season 42004 · 12 episodes
    • Season 52005 · 12 episodes

    More like this

    7.1

    Bloodline

    2015

    8.2

    This Is Us

    2016

    7.5

    Bad Sisters

    2022

    8.0

    East of Eden

    2026

    6.5

    Here and Now

    2018

    8.7

    Better Call Saul

    2015

    7.4

    Heels

    2021

    8.3

    Mr Inbetween

    2018

    6.9

    The Better Sister

    2025

    7.2

    The Split

    2018

    7.6

    Monsters: The Lyle and Erik Menendez Story

    2024

    7.9

    Pachinko

    2022

    7.8

    One Tree Hill

    2003

    7.3

    HIS & HERS

    2026

    8.4

    The House of the Spirits

    2026

    7.5

    Sneaky Pete

    2015

    7.8

    Your Friends & Neighbors

    2025

    7.8

    Animal Kingdom

    2016

    6.5

    The Bay

    2019

    7.5

    This City Is Ours

    2025