• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

The Newsroom

8.1TV-MA

SeriesDrama20123 Seasons

More as the story develops.

A behind-the-scenes look at the people who make a nightly cable-news program. Focusing on a network anchor, his new executive producer, the newsroom staff and their boss, the series tracks their quixotic mission to do the news well in the face of corporate and commercial obstacles-not to mention their own personal entanglements.

Play now

Episodes

  1. 1We Just Decided ToJun 24, 2012 · 72m · ★ 7.8"News Night" anchor Will McAvoy returns to work after a public meltdown to find most of his staff has jumped ship, but new hires help steer the show when news of a catastrophe breaks in the spring of 2010.
  2. 2News Night 2.0Jul 1, 2012 · 58m · ★ 7.4MacKenzie takes charge of the revamped "News Night" and lobbies economist Sloan Sabbith to file a nightly financial report. Meanwhile, Jim takes responsibility for Maggie's mistake. Charlie puts a halt to Reese's meetings with Will. A confidential breakup story is a secret no more.
  3. 3The 112th CongressJul 8, 2012 · 59m · ★ 7.5Will's apology for the lack of integrity in newscasts sets off constant critiques of the Tea Party before the November 2010 midterm elections, but draws the ire of network executives and Atlantis World Media CEO Leona Lansing. Meanwhile, Don confronts Elliot about his analytical skills. Jim helps Maggie during a panic attack. Mac is unnerved by Will's endless parade of romantic conquests.
  4. 4I'll Try to Fix YouJul 15, 2012 · 60m · ★ 7.5Will becomes tabloid fodder after a confrontation with a gossip columnist on New Year's Eve, which threatens to undermine his credibility on a current news investigation. Meanwhile, Don urges Maggie to set Jim up on a date with her roommate. Mac's boyfriend pitches a story about the government's inability to prosecute financial crimes. Neal tries out his Bigfoot theory on anyone who will listen.
  5. 5AmenJul 22, 2012 · 54m · ★ 7.7News of unrest in Wisconsin in February 2011 in response to the governor's call for budget cuts bubbles up during coverage of the ousting of President Mubarak in Egypt, and Neal finds someone who can provide updates from Cairo as the staff strive to give equal attention to both uprisings.
  6. 6BulliesJul 29, 2012 · 58m · ★ 7.6Sloan subs for Elliot during the Japanese nuclear crisis following the March 2011 earthquake, but her harsh questioning of a Tokyo power-company representative could damage her credibility. Meanwhile, Will has a bout of insomnia that leads him to therapy, and he learns a lesson about bullying after his rude behavior in an interview.
The Newsroom poster

A behind-the-scenes look at the people who make a nightly cable-news program. Focusing on a network anchor, his new executive producer, the newsroom staff and their boss, the series tracks their quixotic mission to do the news well in the face of corporate and commercial obstacles-not to mention their own personal entanglements.

Created by
Aaron Sorkin
Genres
Drama
Status
Ended
First aired
June 24, 2012
Last aired
December 14, 2014
Seasons
3
Episodes
25
Episode length
1h 0m
Language
English
Countries
United States of America
Networks
HBO
Production
HBO
  • Jeff DanielsWill McAvoy
  • Emily MortimerMacKenzie McHale
  • John Gallagher Jr.James Harper
  • Alison PillMargaret Jordan
  • Thomas Sadoski
Don Keefer
  • Dev PatelNeelamani Sampat
  • Olivia MunnSloan Sabbith
  • Sam WaterstonCharlie Skinner
  • Chris ChalkGary Cooper
  • Margaret JudsonTess Westin
  • Adina PorterKendra James
  • John F. CarpenterHerb Wilson
  • Thomas MatthewsMartin Stallworth
  • Trieu TranJoey Phan
  • Wynn EverettTamara Hart
  • Charlie WeirauchJake Watson
  • Riley VoelkelJenna Johnson
  • Chris MessinaReese Lansing
  • Jane FondaLeona Lansing
  • Grace GummerHallie Shea

    Stream

    • HBO Max Amazon Channel
    • HBO Max

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store
    • Google Play Movies
    • Fandango At Home

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 12012 · 10 episodes
    • Season 22013 · 9 episodes
    • Season 32014 · 6 episodes

    More like this

    6.9

    Being Mary Jane

    2013

    7.7

    The Morning Show

    2019

    7.4

    The Newsreader

    2021

    8.3

    Lioness

    2023

    6.7

    The Hack

    2025

    6.2

    61st Street

    2022

    7.5

    Tyler Perry's The Haves and the Have Nots

    2013

    7.3

    Julia

    2022

    7.5

    Disclaimer

    2024

    7.9

    The Chi

    2018

    5.9

    Cupertino

    2026

    7.8

    ER

    1994

    7.5

    Sneaky Pete

    2015

    7.7

    Bel-Air

    2022

    6.9

    The Patient

    2022

    7.6

    Blue Lights

    2023

    7.8

    My Life with the Walter Boys

    2023

    6.2

    The Hitchhiker

    1983

    7.5

    The Hour

    2011

    8.2

    Grey's Anatomy

    2005