• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

The Greatest American Hero

7.2TV-14

SeriesAction & Adventure, Comedy19813 Seasons

The chronicles of  teacher Ralph Hinkley's adventures after a group of aliens gives him a red suit that gives him superhuman abilities. Unfortunately, Ralph, who hates wearing the suit, immediately loses its instruction booklet, and thus has to learn how to use its powers by trial and error, often with comical results.

Play now

Episodes

  1. 1The Greatest American HeroMar 18, 1981 · 120m · ★ 8.2Ralph Hinkley, an average school teacher, is given a suit with amazing powers by aliens. Now, Ralph must decide if he'll use his new powers to fight crime, even though he already lost the suit's instruction manual.
  2. 2The Hit CarMar 25, 1981 · 60m · ★ 7.7Bill, who has been trying to bust open a drug ring for over 20 years, must drive a witness to Los Angeles for the trial of the gang leader and asks Ralph for help.
  3. 3Here's Looking at You KidApr 1, 1981 · 60m · ★ 7.7When a secret gunsight is stolen, Bill asks Ralph for help in solving the case. However, Ralph runs into problems when he keeps turning invisible unexpectedly, and must deal with the pressure of meeting Pam's parents.
  4. 4Saturday on Sunset BoulevardApr 8, 1981 · 60m · ★ 7.0Russians are trying to find an heiress and her Russian husband in order to force them to establish a missile cache hold on their private island. Bill needs Ralph's help when he is suspected of failing a lie-detector test at FBI headquarters.
  5. 5Reseda RoseApr 15, 1981 · 60m · ★ 8.0Ralph uses his suit to help Rhonda, one of his students, after her mother is kidnapped by the Russians.
  6. 6My Heroes Have Always Been CowboysApr 29, 1981 · 60m · ★ 8.7Ralph reconsiders his suit of powers after a flying mistake almost takes out a bus full of tourists. Bill also reconsiders his job path when one of his heroes is suspected of plotting out the theft of a precious diamond.
The Greatest American Hero poster

The chronicles of  teacher Ralph Hinkley's adventures after a group of aliens gives him a red suit that gives him superhuman abilities. Unfortunately, Ralph, who hates wearing the suit, immediately loses its instruction booklet, and thus has to learn how to use its powers by trial and error, often with comical results.

Created by
Stephen J. Cannell
Genres
Action & Adventure, Comedy, Crime
Status
Ended
First aired
March 18, 1981
Last aired
March 3, 1983
Seasons
3
Episodes
43
Episode length
1h 0m
Language
English
Networks
ABC
  • William KattRalph Hinkley
  • Robert CulpBill Maxwell
  • Connie SelleccaPam Davidson
  • Faye GrantRhonda Blake
  • Michael ParéTony Villicana
Jesse D. Goins
Cyler Johnson
  • DDon CervantesPaco Rodriguez
  • William BogertLes Carlisle
  • BBrandon WilliamsKevin Hinkley
  • KKurt Grayson
  • Jeff MacKay
  • Bob HastingsSportscaster
  • Arnold F. TurnerAgent Billings
  • Carmen ArgenzianoNick Castle
  • William MarquezMexican Hotel Owner
  • Dennis LipscombDave Tanner
  • Mel Stewart
  • June Lockhart
  • Tony Burton
  • Markie PostDeborah Dante

    Stream

    • Amazon Prime Video
    • fuboTV
    • Peacock Premium
    • Amazon Prime Video with Ads
    • Peacock Premium Plus
    • Shout! Factory Amazon Channel

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store
    • Fandango At Home

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 11981 · 8 episodes
    • Season 21981 · 22 episodes
    • Season 31982 · 13 episodes

    More like this

    6.1

    MacGruber

    2021

    7.0

    The Tick

    2016

    6.4

    Bulletproof

    2018

    6.1

    Die Hart

    2020

    7.5

    Superjail!

    2008

    8.2

    Peacemaker

    2022

    7.2

    The Bondsman

    2025

    8.3

    Harley Quinn

    2019

    7.4

    Man on Fire

    2026

    6.7

    Wrecked

    2016

    6.7

    Marvel's M.O.D.O.K.

    2021

    7.0

    Agent Elvis

    2023

    6.4

    Legends

    2014

    6.5

    Heathers

    2018

    8.1

    Person of Interest

    2011

    7.7

    Black Dynamite

    2012

    7.9

    Archer

    2009

    7.3

    Extraordinary

    2023

    7.9

    The Venture Bros.

    2004

    8.1

    Reacher

    2022