• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

The Foolish Angel Dances with the Devil

6.5

SeriesAnimation, Comedy20241 Season

Determined to protect his demon world from heavenly angels, demon Masatora Akutsu heads to earth in search of a charismatic human to rally his kin. Masquerading as a high schooler for his recruitment mission, he's captivated by the lovely Lily Amane. But he's in for a wild celestial surprise, because she's his archnemesis—an angel—and she's set on reforming his demonic ways!

Play now

Episodes

Season 1
  1. 1The Foolish Angel and the DemonJan 9, 2024 · 24m · ★ 7.4Akutsu Masatora transfers to a new school, where he falls for the beautiful and kind Amane Lily on sight. But Akutsu has a dark secret, and a mission... and Lily might be more than meets the eye, as well!
  2. 2The Even More Foolish Angel and DemonJan 16, 2024 · 24m · ★ 6.9Lily and Akutsu both have everything to prove as they embark upon their new, fraught relationship dynamic. Who will come out on top in the battle for dominance?!
  3. 3The Still Foolish Angel and DemonJan 23, 2024 · 23m · ★ 7.5The first demon-hunting expedition by Lily and Akutsu turns up nothing... except for Yuka, a childhood friend of Hirota's who sees Lily as a rival for his affections!
  4. 4The Equally Foolish Angel and DemonJan 30, 2024 · 24m · ★ 7.3When Lily tracks down a spats-obsessed demon, Akutsu does everything within his power to distract her from the battle. Later, Akutsu's boss visits and demands he work on his game to better recruit a new leader for Hell.
  5. 5The Excited Foolish Angel and DemonFeb 6, 2024 · 24m · ★ 8.0Lily uses her adorableness to the fullest as she tries to manipulate Akutsu into falling for her. She finds her efforts matched by Akutsu, and it quickly turns into a flirtatious battle for the ages.
  6. 6The Panicked Foolish Angel and DemonFeb 13, 2024 · 24m · ★ 7.7Lily must navigate a terrifying nightmare to wake up and return to class. When Akutsu requests to have the collar removed to more easily enjoy simple pleasures, unexpected consequences throw both him and Lily into combat.
The Foolish Angel Dances with the Devil poster

Determined to protect his demon world from heavenly angels, demon Masatora Akutsu heads to earth in search of a charismatic human to rally his kin. Masquerading as a high schooler for his recruitment mission, he's captivated by the lovely Lily Amane. But he's in for a wild celestial surprise, because she's his archnemesis—an angel—and she's set on reforming his demonic ways!

Genres
Animation, Comedy, Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Status
Ended
Original title
愚かな天使は悪魔と踊る
First aired
January 9, 2024
Last aired
March 26, 2024
Seasons
1
Episodes
12
Episode length
24m
Language
Japanese
Countries
Japan
Networks
TV Tokyo, TV Osaka
Production
Children's Playground Entertainment, KADOKAWA, Crunchyroll, AT-X, ADEX, TV Tokyo, Docomo Anime Store, movic, Pony Canyon
  • Yuma UchidaMasatora Akutsu (voice)
  • Ayane SakuraLily Amane (voice)
  • Shuichiro UmedaYuya Tanigawa (voice)
  • Shunichi Toki
Kensaku Hirota (voice)
  • Nao ToyamaYuka Tanahashi (voice)
  • Rie KugimiyaLiz (voice)
  • Kazuhiro YamajiMr. Shiromura (voice)
  • Masako NozawaJoe (voice)
  • Ryotaro OkiayuZwei (voice)
  • Mayumi TanakaChum (voice)
  • Kaori IshiharaLilia (voice)
  • Yuuki YamamotoFemale Student 1 (voice)
  • Kanon AmaneFemale Student 1 (voice)
  • Houko KuwashimaAine (voice)
  • Ryota TakeuchiBeast Type Demon (voice)
  • Kaito TakedaPlayboy 1 (voice)
  • Sho FujisawaMale Student 2 (voice)
  • Koichi GomiPlayboy 2 (voice)
  • Manatsu HadaFemale Student 3 (voice)
  • Nina HanamiyaFemale Student 4 (voice)

    Stream

    • Crunchyroll
    • Crunchyroll Amazon Channel

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 12024 · 12 episodes

    More like this

    7.3

    Ah! My Goddess

    2005

    7.2

    xxxHOLiC

    2006

    7.8

    Rozen Maiden

    2004

    6.8

    Kimagure Orange Road

    1987

    7.0

    Helck

    2023

    7.1

    The "Hentai" Prince and the Stony Cat

    2013

    7.7

    Rave Master

    2001

    7.4

    I'm Quitting Heroing

    2022

    6.2

    There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her

    2026

    7.6

    Blood Lad

    2013

    6.6

    The Villager of Level 999

    2026

    8.6

    Ranma ½

    1989

    7.4

    KAIJU GIRL CARAMELISE

    2026

    7.9

    Campione!

    2012

    8.0

    The Demon Girl Next Door

    2019

    7.1

    The Magical Girl and the Evil Lieutenant Used to Be Archenemies

    2024

    8.6

    InuYasha

    2000

    7.6

    The Gorilla God's Go-To Girl

    2025

    7.7

    Call of the Night

    2022

    7.7

    Farming Life in Another World

    2023