• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

Takopi's Original Sin

8.8

SeriesAnimation, Drama20251 Season

A Happy alien, Takopi, lands on Earth with one mission: to spread happiness! When he meets Shizuka, a lonely fourth grader, he vows to bring back her smile using his magical Happy Gadgets. But as he uncovers the pain in her life, Takopi learns that true happiness may require more than gadgets.

Play now

Episodes

Season 1
  1. 1To You in 2016Jun 28, 2025 · 38m · ★ 9.3Shizuka lives a painful life until things take a sudden turn when she meets an alien named Takopi.
  2. 2Takopi's SalvationJul 5, 2025 · 22m · ★ 8.6Takopi makes various attempts to help Shizuka, but things don't seem to work in his favor.
  3. 3Takopi's ConfessionJul 12, 2025 · 26m · ★ 8.4Takopi realizes something important while covering up the crime with Shizuka and Naoki.
  4. 4Azuma-kun's SalvationJul 19, 2025 · 24m · ★ 8.2Naoki struggles between his conscience and his desire to help Shizuka.
  5. 5To You in 2022Jul 26, 2025 · 25m · ★ 8.6Shizuka goes to Tokyo, and Takopi remembers something very important that happened in the past.
  6. 6To All of You in 2016Aug 2, 2025 · 22m · ★ 8.5Takopi makes an important decision that will save not only Shizuka but also Marina and Naoki.
Takopi's Original Sin poster

A Happy alien, Takopi, lands on Earth with one mission: to spread happiness! When he meets Shizuka, a lonely fourth grader, he vows to bring back her smile using his magical Happy Gadgets. But as he uncovers the pain in her life, Takopi learns that true happiness may require more than gadgets.

Genres
Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Status
Ended
Original title
タコピーの原罪
First aired
June 28, 2025
Last aired
August 2, 2025
Seasons
1
Episodes
6
Language
Japanese
Countries
Japan
Networks
Netflix, Bandai Channel, Prime Video, Niconico, ABEMA, Hulu, Disney+, FOD, d Anime Store, Anime Houdai, U-NEXT, TELASA, niconico Channel, DMM TV, Lemino, J:COM STREAM, milplus, WOWOW On Demand, Anime Times, Rakuten TV, VIDEX
Production
ENISHIYA, TBS, movic, THE KLOCKWORX, TOY'S FACTORY, Good Smile Company
  • Kurumi MamiyaTakopi (voice)
  • Reina UedaShizuka Kuze (voice)
  • Konomi KoharaMarina Kirarazaka (voice)
  • Anna NagaseNaoki Azuma (voice)
  • Ayumi TsunematsuMarina's Mother (voice)
  • Hiyori KonoMarina's Friend (voice)
  • Natsumi KawaidaMarina's Friend (voice)
  • Niina NakabayashiMarina's Friend (voice)
  • Natsumi FujiwaraDog (voice)
  • Mari HinoTeacher (voice)
  • Asaki YuikawaMarina's Friend (voice)

Stream

  • Crunchyroll
  • Crunchyroll Amazon Channel

Buy

  • Amazon Video
  • Apple TV Store

Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

  • Alunauwie★ 8December 1, 2025
    Takopi’s Original Sin follows an innocent alien whose attempt to help two deeply troubled children unravels layers of trauma, blurred morality, and fragile emotional worlds. As their intertwined struggles lead to tragedy and a powerful twist, each character is forced to confront their past to understand what happiness truly means. Technically polished and emotionally heavy, the series explores darkness not for shock,…Read more

    Takopi’s Original Sin follows an innocent alien whose attempt to help two deeply troubled children unravels layers of trauma, blurred morality, and fragile emotional worlds. As their intertwined struggles lead to tragedy and a powerful twist, each character is forced to confront their past to understand what happiness truly means. Technically polished and emotionally heavy, the series explores darkness not for shock, but to reveal the courage required to heal. Read the full review here: (Indonesian version : alunauwie.com) and (English version : uwiepuspita.com)

  • Season 12025 · 6 episodes
  • Mamiko NotoHappy Mama (voice)
  • Shinji KawadaMarina's Father (voice)
  • Ryota OsakaJunya (voice)
  • Yumi UchiyamaAzuma's Mother (voice)
  • Kenta SasaWorker (voice)
  • Soshiro HoriWorker (voice)
  • Reo OsanaiClassmate (voice)
  • Haruka SatoFlappy Wings Voice (voice)
  • You TaichiShizuka's Mother (voice)
  • More like this

    8.6

    Toilet-Bound Hanako-kun

    2020

    6.9

    Wonder Egg Priority

    2021

    8.3

    Parasyte -the maxim-

    2014

    7.7

    7SEEDS

    2019

    8.0

    Orange

    2016

    6.8

    GOOD NIGHT WORLD

    2023

    8.2

    Natsume's Book of Friends

    2008

    7.4

    Sonny Boy

    2021

    7.2

    Alien Nine

    2001

    8.0

    Fruits Basket

    2019

    8.2

    I Got a Cheat Skill in Another World and Became Unrivaled in the Real World, Too

    2023

    8.3

    Elfen Lied

    2004

    8.6

    JUJUTSU KAISEN

    2020

    8.3

    The Promised Neverland

    2019

    6.7

    Dance in the Vampire Bund

    2010

    6.5

    School Days

    2007

    8.0

    Junji Ito Collection

    2018

    7.7

    Platinum End

    2021

    8.4

    Classroom of the Elite

    2017

    7.5

    Say "I Love You."

    2012