• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

Bluestone 42

7.3

SeriesComedy, Drama20133 Seasons

Bluestone 42 is a comedy drama about a British bomb disposal detachment in Afghanistan. So what’s the average working day for a hero? Make your keen young colleague deal with the boring paperwork? Wind up your fellow employees? Flirt with the new girl on the team? Or deal with an unseen enemy who’s trying to blow you up? Bluestone 42 is a comedy drama about a bunch of soldiers who just happen to be risking their lives diffusing hidden bombs. But who says they can’t have some fun alongside the serious professional stuff? This hilarious and often surprising series follows the adventures of a bunch of diverse characters living and working together at an army base in Afghanistan. This is a show about something easily forgotten; soldiers really enjoy being soldiers, but it’s not just a show for soldiers and it’s not just about the Army: it’s also a show for anybody who has ever fallen in love, experienced status battles at work or had a fear of failure. It is packed with the lively workmate banter and relationship minefields that most people will recognise. Even if they don’t face danger on a daily basis...

Play now

Episodes

  1. 1Episode 1Mar 5, 2013 · 30m · ★ 6.8The team experience a tough roadside ops, whilst Mary grabs the attention of Nick.
  2. 2Episode 2Mar 12, 2013 · 30m · ★ 7.5Nick is desperate to find some decent food to use in an attempt to seduce Mary.
  3. 3Episode 3Mar 19, 2013 · 30m · ★ 4.3Bluestone 42 join a midnight raid on a bomb factory and rescue a kidnapped aid worker.
  4. 4Episode 4Mar 26, 2013 · 30m · ★ 7.5Mary reveals a secret about her past. Bird is offered a promotion.
  5. 5Episode 5Apr 2, 2013 · 30m · ★ 7.0Simon tries to earn respect by joining in dangerous homemade games with Mac and Rocket.
  6. 6Episode 6Apr 9, 2013 · 30m · ★ 8.0Nick and Simon help each other to learn to dance. Bird is revealed to be a terrible flirt.
Bluestone 42 poster

Bluestone 42 is a comedy drama about a British bomb disposal detachment in Afghanistan. So what’s the average working day for a hero? Make your keen young colleague deal with the boring paperwork? Wind up your fellow employees? Flirt with the new girl on the team? Or deal with an unseen enemy who’s trying to blow you up? Bluestone 42 is a comedy drama about a bunch of soldiers who just happen to be risking their lives diffusing hidden bombs. But who says they can’t have some fun alongside the serious professional stuff? This hilarious and often surprising series follows the adventures of a bunch of diverse characters living and working together at an army base in Afghanistan. This is a show about something easily forgotten; soldiers really enjoy being soldiers, but it’s not just a show for soldiers and it’s not just about the Army: it’s also a show for anybody who has ever fallen in love, experienced status battles at work or had a fear of failure. It is packed with the lively workmate banter and relationship minefields that most people will recognise. Even if they don’t face danger on a daily basis...

Created by
Richard Hurst, James Cary
Genres
Comedy, Drama, War & Politics
Status
Ended
First aired
March 5, 2013
Last aired
April 13, 2015
Seasons
3
Episodes
20
Episode length
30m
Language
English
Countries
South Africa
Networks
BBC Three
Production
BBC
  • Tony GardnerLieutenant Colonel Smith
  • Keeno Lee Hector
Faruq
  • SScott HoatsonRocket
  • Katie LyonsBird
  • Jamie QuinnMac
  • Stephen WightSimon
  • Oliver ChrisNick
  • Kelly AdamsMary
  • Matthew LewisTower Block
  • Gary CarrMillsy
  • CChris SpinasSoldier
  • Rory Acton BurnellSergeant Hogg
  • Laura AikmanEllen
  • Susan WokomaJasmine
  • NNdoni KhanyilePamela
  • Kieran O'BrienNutsack
  • SSven RuygrokTim
  • Rhashan StoneColin Walters
  • Ralph InesonMike Slater
  • Zak RowlandsDaz
    • Series 12013 · 8 episodes
    • Series 22014 · 6 episodes
    • Series 32015 · 6 episodes

    More like this

    7.5

    Hogan's Heroes

    1965

    8.3

    Yes Minister

    1980

    7.7

    The Final Cut

    1995

    8.0

    A Small Light

    2023

    7.3

    Girlfriends

    2000

    7.9

    Foyle's War

    2002

    7.5

    Gavin & Stacey

    2007

    7.5

    Martin

    1992

    7.2

    12 O'Clock High

    1964

    7.3

    Pearson

    2019

    7.5

    Our Girl

    2014

    6.4

    How I Met Your Father

    2022

    8.1

    House of Cards

    1990

    8.0

    Combat!

    1962

    7.3

    Taxi

    1978

    6.7

    Cuckoo

    2012

    7.0

    Manhattan

    2014

    7.2

    Broad City

    2014

    7.1

    Rumpole of the Bailey

    1975

    5.9

    Stoked

    2009