• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

Battlestar Galactica

7.1TV-PG

SeriesSci-Fi & Fantasy, Drama19781 Season

The Last Battlestar Galactica Leads a Rag Tag Fugitive Fleet on a Lonely Quest for a Shining Planet Known as...Earth.

When the 12 Colonies of Man are wiped out by a cybernetic race called the Cylons, Commander Adama and the crew of the battlestar Galactica lead a ragtag fleet of human survivors in search of a "mythical planet" called Earth.

Play now

Episodes

Season 1
  1. 1Saga of a Star WorldSep 17, 1978 · 134m · ★ 7.6The Cylon Empire tricks the Twelve Colonies into believing they are striving for peace. Then they ambush the unprepared colonies and destroy the military's Battlestar fleet. One surviving Battlestar, the Galactica, under the command of Commander Adama, gathers the remaining humans and leads them in the search for the legendary 13th colony called Earth.
  2. 2Lost Planet of the Gods (1)Sep 24, 1978 · 47m · ★ 7.4Apollo and Starbuck discover a void in space. Commander Adama is convinced that this void will lead them to the planet Kobol, and orders they go through.
  3. 3Lost Planet of the Gods (2)Oct 1, 1978 · 47m · ★ 7.2While Commander Adama leads the rag-tag fleet of ships to the planet Kobol, where he hopes to find clues of Earth's location, the Viper pilots contract a disease, making it necessary for the women to take on fighter patrol duties. But the traitor Baltar leads the Cylons in an attack on the Galactica.
  4. 4The Lost WarriorOct 8, 1978 · 47m · ★ 6.3Apollo is marooned on a Western Frontier-like planet, where he meets a woman and her son ... and a damaged Cylon, known as Red Eye, who has become a notorious gunslinger.
  5. 5The Long PatrolOct 15, 1978 · 47m · ★ 6.8Starbuck is assigned to test a new ultra-fast, but unarmed, Viper with a talking computer named CORA; but when he meets a bootlegger, who steals the Viper, Starbuck finds himself arrested by the Galactic Police of a prison planet.
  6. 6The Gun on Ice Planet Zero (1)Oct 22, 1978 · 47m · ★ 7.2Baltar attempts to lure Galactica into range of a gigantic pulsar cannon. Adama becomes aware of the trap and sends in a team of commandos to destroy it.
Battlestar Galactica poster

When the 12 Colonies of Man are wiped out by a cybernetic race called the Cylons, Commander Adama and the crew of the battlestar Galactica lead a ragtag fleet of human survivors in search of a "mythical planet" called Earth.

Created by
Glen A. Larson
Genres
Sci-Fi & Fantasy, Drama
Status
Ended
First aired
September 17, 1978
Last aired
April 29, 1979
Seasons
1
Episodes
21
Language
English
Countries
United States of America
Networks
ABC
Production
Universal Television, Glen A. Larson Productions
  • Lorne GreeneCommander Adama
  • Dirk BenedictLt. Starbuck
  • Richard HatchCapt. Apollo
  • Maren JensenLt. Athena
  • Herbert Jefferson Jr.Lt. Boomer
Terry Carter
Colonel Tigh
  • Noah HathawayBoxey
  • Tony SwartzFlight Sargeant Jolly
  • John ColicosCount Baltar
  • Laurette SpangCassiopeia
  • DDavid GreenanFlight Officer Omega
  • Anne LockhartLieutenant Sheba
  • SSarah RushFlight Corporal Rigel
  • Felix SillaLucifer
  • Jonathan HarrisLucifer (voice) (uncredited)
  • Ed Begley Jr.Ensign Greenbean
  • Patrick MacneeOpening Credit Announcer / Imperious Leader (voice) (uncredited)
  • George MurdockDr. Salik
  • John DullaghanDr. Wilker
  • Larry ManettiGiles

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store
    • Google Play Movies
    • Fandango At Home

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 11978 · 21 episodes

    More like this

    7.0

    Debris

    2021

    6.9

    The Ray Bradbury Theater

    1985

    7.4

    Ahsoka

    2023

    8.5

    Star Wars: The Clone Wars

    2008

    6.2

    Star Wars Resistance

    2018

    6.1

    Galactica 1980

    1980

    6.8

    Star Trek

    1973

    6.8

    Earth 2

    1994

    6.3

    LEGO Star Wars: The Yoda Chronicles

    2013

    6.9

    Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal

    1996

    7.3

    The Six Million Dollar Man

    1974

    7.2

    Star Trek: Prodigy

    2021

    7.8

    Star Wars: Clone Wars

    2003

    7.7

    Star Wars Rebels

    2014

    7.0

    The Bionic Woman

    1976

    8.4

    Firefly

    2002

    7.2

    Space: Above and Beyond

    1995

    8.4

    The Mandalorian

    2019

    6.0

    Ewoks

    1985

    7.1

    Star Wars: Visions

    2021