• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

The Knick

7.8TV-MA

SeriesDrama20142 Seasons

Modern medicine had to start somewhere.

Set in downtown New York in 1900, 'The Knick' is centered on the Knickerbocker Hospital and its staff, notably Dr. John Thackery, the hospital's brilliant chief surgeon who pushes medicine's boundaries, pioneering new procedures despite a severe drug addiction.

Play now

Episodes

  1. 1Method and MadnessAug 8, 2014 · 55m · ★ 7.3In the series premiere of this medical drama set in a 1900s New York City hospital, accomplished Dr. John W. Thackery is named chief surgeon and is pressured by a major benefactor to hire a black doctor as his top assistant.
  2. 2Mr. Paris ShoesAug 15, 2014 · 48m · ★ 7.0Already fuming over the hospital's faulty new electrical system, Thackery tasks Herman Barrow, the Knick's crooked superintendent, to deliver more cadavers so that he and his team can test out novel surgical procedures. With more patients dying, Edwards offers to share a procedure he learned in France, but is rebuffed by Thackery and Gallinger. Robertson addresses a typhoid-fever outbreak, Elkins is taken into Thackery's confidence and Sister Harriet breaks a taboo. Edwards finds an alternative way to perform his duties.
  3. 3The Busy FleaAug 22, 2014 · 54m · ★ 7.2Thackery weighs performing surgery on a former flame, and orders Gallinger and Chickering to experiment on pigs. Barrow goes the extra yard to square a debt. After a bad day at work, Edwards takes out his frustrations at a local bar. Robertson is relieved when her pleas about treating a patient with typhoid fever are finally heard.
  4. 4Where's the Dignity?Sep 5, 2014 · 55m · ★ 7.8During surgery, Thackery's hand is forced by Algernon, which irks Gallinger. A recovering Abigail regrets her involvement with Thackery and Sister Harriet and Cleary make a couple of deals. Meanwhile, Bertie receives a scolding from his physician father who is unhappy with his son's career path and Lucy becomes privy to Thackery's secrets.
  5. 5They Capture the HeatSep 12, 2014 · 47m · ★ 7.3Barrow can alleviate a debt if he treats one of Collier's wounded men and also urges Capt. Robertson to buy one of Thomas Edison's new inventions. Meanwhile, Algernon tries a new approach to hernia surgery, the health of Everett and Eleanor's baby worsens, and Sister Harriet and Cleary head to Chinatown.
  6. 6Start Calling Me DadSep 19, 2014 · 53m · ★ 7.4After testing out a new procedure, Thackery and Bertie vow to reverse a series of failures in the operating theatre. Euphoric after helping Speight, Cornelia finds herself less than enthusiastic about her status as the future Mrs. Phillip Showalter. Thackery entertains a salesman’s pitch; Everett considers how to help Eleanor with her grief; Barrow haggles over used merchandise. Edwards finds his clinic, and his career, in jeopardy after a surprise encounter.
The Knick poster

Set in downtown New York in 1900, 'The Knick' is centered on the Knickerbocker Hospital and its staff, notably Dr. John Thackery, the hospital's brilliant chief surgeon who pushes medicine's boundaries, pioneering new procedures despite a severe drug addiction.

Created by
Jack Amiel, Michael Begler
Genres
Drama
Status
Canceled
First aired
August 8, 2014
Last aired
December 18, 2015
Seasons
2
Episodes
20
Episode length
1h 0m
Language
English
Countries
United States of America
Networks
Cinemax
Production
Anonymous Content
  • Clive OwenDr. John Thackery
  • André HollandDr. Algernon Edwards
  • Jeremy BobbHerman Barrow
  • Juliet RylanceCornelia Robertson
  • Eve Hewson
Lucy Elkins
  • Eric JohnsonDr. Everett Gallinger
  • Michael AngaranoDr. Bertram “Bertie" Chickering, Jr.
  • Cara SeymourSister Harriet
  • Chris SullivanTom Cleary
  • Charles AitkenCornelia's Brother
  • Ying Ying LiLin-Lin
  • Zuzanna SzadkowskiNurse Pell
  • Grainger HinesCaptain August Robertson
  • Leon Addison BrownJesse Edwards
  • Lucas PapaeliasEldon Pouncey
  • Suzanne SavoyVictoria Robertson
  • Maya KazanEleanor Gallinger
  • GGinger A. TaylorSonya Smyslov
  • DDanny HochBunky Collier
  • LaTonya BorsayMrs. Edwards

    Stream

    • HBO Max Amazon Channel
    • Cinemax Amazon Channel
    • Spectrum On Demand
    • HBO Max
    • Cinemax Apple TV channel

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store
    • Google Play Movies
    • Fandango At Home

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 12014 · 10 episodes
    • Season 22015 · 10 episodes

    More like this

    7.3

    Dr. Death

    2021

    8.3

    New Amsterdam

    2018

    7.5

    The Alienist

    2018

    7.5

    Private Practice

    2007

    7.8

    ER

    1994

    7.3

    Good Sam

    2022

    7.2

    Alias Grace

    2017

    8.6

    House

    2004

    7.5

    Patrick Melrose

    2018

    7.5

    The Sinner

    2017

    7.2

    Painkiller

    2023

    6.5

    Doctor Odyssey

    2024

    6.5

    Scarpetta

    2026

    6.4

    Full Circle

    2023

    7.4

    Transplant

    2020

    7.1

    Masters of Sex

    2013

    7.3

    Mary Kills People

    2017

    8.3

    Chicago Med

    2015

    7.8

    The Corner

    2000

    8.0

    Dopesick

    2021