• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress

7.1TV-MA

SeriesAnimation, Drama20161 Season

In the midst of an industrial revolution, the people of Hinomoto fight hordes of undead creatures, known as Kabane, using powerful armored trains.

Play now

Episodes

Season 1
  1. 1Frightened CorpseApr 8, 2016 · 22m · ★ 7.4Kabane, the immortal monsters, attacked Aragane Station. Ikoma, a steamsmith boy who lives in Aragane Station, ran against the waves of terrified civilians. He is going to fight against Kabane using the weapon he has been secretly developing - the Piercing gun. He fights for his own past and dignity.
  2. 2Never-ending DarknessApr 22, 2016 · 22m · ★ 7.6Ikoma somehow survives and heads towards the last Hayajiro left in Kenkin Station, the Kotetsujyo. Meanwhile, Ayame and her people were left behind to fend off the Kabane when a young girl named Mumei appears before them. The girl clears open a path to the Kotetsujyo with incredible combat prowess.
  3. 3Prayer OfferApr 29, 2016 · 22m · ★ 7.3Having escaped Kenkin Station, the Kotetsujyo heads for Kongokaku, the Shogunate's fortress. However, the people on the Kotetsujyo quickly turn against Ikoma and Mumei and attempt to drive them off the train. Having been thrown into her leadership position, Ayame lacks the power to subdue them...
  4. 4Flowing BloodMay 6, 2016 · 22m · ★ 7.3The other people lock Ikoma and Mumei into the rear car. But that means the Kotetsujyo has lost two of their best fighters. Just then, the Kabane attack. What's more, among them is a Wazatori, a Kabane that has the ability to learn and become stronger with each battle...
  5. 5Inescapable DarknessMay 13, 2016 · 22m · ★ 7.5The Kotetsujyo picks up survivors from Yatsushiro Station which has been destroyed by the Kabane. Among the survivors is Enoku, an old friend of Mumei's. He points out to Mumei how weak she'd become as he witnessed how close she's grown to the people of the Kotetsujyo. Rattled, Mumei chooses to throw herself into a reckless fight and finds herself in a dangerous situation.
  6. 6Gathering LightMay 20, 2016 · 22m · ★ 7.5The Kotetsujyo is standing before a giant cluster of Kabane, the Black Smoke, and all seems hopeless. Meanwhile, Ikoma and Mumei find themselves at the bottom of an abandoned station. Surrounded by Kabane, Mumei buried under rubble, and no backup in sight, the situation is dire, yet Ikoma still somehow stands forward to face it.
Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress poster

In the midst of an industrial revolution, the people of Hinomoto fight hordes of undead creatures, known as Kabane, using powerful armored trains.

Genres
Animation, Drama, Action & Adventure, Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Status
Ended
Original title
甲鉄城のカバネリ
First aired
April 8, 2016
Last aired
July 1, 2016
Seasons
1
Episodes
12
Episode length
22m
Language
Japanese
Countries
Japan
Networks
Fuji TV, Iwate Menkoi Television, Sakuranbo TV
Production
WIT STUDIO, Fuji Television Network, Aniplex, Kansai Television, Kyoraku Industrial Holdings, dentsu
  • Sayaka SenbongiMumei (voice)
  • Tasuku HatanakaIkoma (voice)
  • Yuki KajiTakumi (voice)
  • Toshiki MasudaKurusu (voice)
  • Maaya Uchida
Ayame (voice)
  • Kensuke SatoKibito (voice)
  • Kanae OkiKajika (voice)
  • Miyuu SawaiShino (voice)
  • Aya EndoHorobi (voice)
  • Mamoru MiyanoBiba (voice)
  • Ryota OsakaSukari (voice)
  • Go ShinomiyaShojin (voice)
  • Takahiro SumiHagane (voice)
  • Mariya IseYukina (voice)

    Stream

    • Crunchyroll
    • Crunchyroll Amazon Channel
    • Rakuten Viki

    Buy

    • Amazon Video

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 12016 · 12 episodes

    More like this

    8.1

    High School of the Dead

    2010

    7.2

    Corpse Princess

    2008

    7.5

    Onimusha

    2023

    8.3

    The Case Study of Vanitas

    2021

    7.6

    Deca-Dence

    2020

    8.5

    Gachiakuta

    2025

    7.5

    RESIDENT EVIL: Infinite Darkness

    2021

    8.5

    JoJo's Bizarre Adventure

    2012

    7.0

    Gibiate

    2020

    7.2

    Scarlet Nexus

    2021

    7.1

    Sengoku Youko

    2024

    8.0

    D.Gray-man

    2006

    7.9

    Seraph of the End

    2015

    7.2

    Trinity Blood

    2005

    8.2

    Devil May Cry

    2025

    8.1

    Fist of the North Star

    1984

    8.2

    Claymore

    2007

    7.4

    Digimon Ghost Game

    2021

    7.3

    GANTZ

    2004

    7.4

    Berserk

    2016