• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

The Disappearance

7.0

SeriesMystery, Drama20171 Season

When Anthony Sullivan disappears on his tenth birthday, his family is devastated. However, as more and more time passes without the police being able to locate him, long-buried family secrets are dragged to the surface, turning the Sullivan family against one another.

Play now

Episodes

Season 1
  1. 1Birthday BoyOct 1, 2017 · 43m · ★ 7.5When Anthony’s school project gets him in trouble with his teacher, it creates tension between Luke and Henry and the rest of the family. After Henry sends Anthony on a scavenger hunt for his 10th birthday, Helen and Luke panic when their son mysteriously vanishes.
  2. 2The TreeOct 8, 2017 · 43m · ★ 4.8Cautiously hopeful when a witness comes forward with information about Anthony, Luke and Helen set off on their own to search for their son while Henry becomes obsessed about an item Anthony left behind.
  3. 3SacrificeOct 15, 2017 · 43m · ★ 6.7Luke continues to look for a connection between his son’s disappearance and his father’s old case files while Helen is prepared to do whatever necessary to get information that could reunite her with Anthony. Despite Susan’s warning about working against her investigation, Henry continues his own search for answers.
  4. 4Treasure HuntOct 22, 2017 · 43m · ★ 6.7Susan and Charles focus their investigation on Stephen Price – their main suspect in Anthony’s disappearance. Still driven to pursue his own investigation but confined to a hospital bed, Henry confides in Fred, Catherine’s patient.
  5. 5Burial GroundsOct 29, 2017 · 43m · ★ 7.0Henry asks Fred for help in decoding the clues left by Anthony’s abductor. Luke and Helen still believe their son's disappearance is related to Henry's past. Susan makes an important discovery and issues an Amber Alert.
  6. 6RedemptionNov 5, 2017 · 43m · ★ 6.3The police and the Sullivans race to find Anthony.
The Disappearance poster

When Anthony Sullivan disappears on his tenth birthday, his family is devastated. However, as more and more time passes without the police being able to locate him, long-buried family secrets are dragged to the surface, turning the Sullivan family against one another.

Created by
Geneviève Simard, Normand Daneau
Genres
Mystery, Drama
Status
Ended
First aired
October 1, 2017
Last aired
November 5, 2017
Seasons
1
Episodes
6
Episode length
43m
Language
English
Countries
Canada
Networks
CTV
Production
NBCUniversal International Studios, Productions Casablanca, Bell Media
  • Aden YoungLuke Sullivan
  • Peter CoyoteHenry Sullivan
  • Camille SullivanHelen Murphy Sullivan
  • Joanne KellyCatherine Sullivan
  • Micheline LanctôtSusan Bowden
  • Judith BaribeauLydia Douglas
  • Kevin ParentCharles Cooper
  • Neil NapierFred Cameron
  • Henry KwokCheng
  • Nadia VerrucciNurse Donna
  • Charlotte SullivanAndrea Smith

Buy

  • Amazon Video
  • Google Play Movies
  • Fandango At Home

Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

  • Stephen Campbell★ 7April 9, 2019
    _**Unadventurous but enjoyable**_ > _The first Canadian statistics on missing children were released in 1987. There were 57,233 children reported missing that year. In 2017, there were 47,168 reports of missing children in Canada as reported by the RCMP using numbers provided by the Canadian Police Information Centre (CPIC). These statistics may not reflect the actual number of children currently missing in our co…Read more

    _**Unadventurous but enjoyable**_ > _The first Canadian statistics on missing children were released in 1987. There were 57,233 children reported missing that year. In 2017, there were 47,168 reports of missing children in Canada as reported by the RCMP using numbers provided by the Canadian Police Information Centre (CPIC). These statistics may not reflect the actual number of children currently missing in our country._ - "National Statistics"; Missing Children Society of Canada When Anthony Sullivan (Michael Riendeau) disappears on his tenth birthday, his family is devastated. However, as more and more time passes without the police being able to locate him, long-buried family secrets are dragged to the surface, turning the Sullivan family against one another. A journeyman show, _The Disappearance_ is very much paint-by-numbers stuff, with nothing you haven't before seen in half-a-dozen similar narratives, with writers Normand Daneau and Geneviève Simard taking no real risks. Having said that, however, it's a well made piece of television. Confidently directed by Peter Stebbings, the material may offer nothing revelatory, but what it does offer is enjoyable enough on its own terms. An excellent Peter Coyote dominates the show as Anthony's grandfather, Henry, a retired judge with a strained relationship (to say the least) with his son, Luke (Aden Young), Anthony's father. As the veneer of civility slowly erodes, the fissures running beneath the family dynamic begin to erupt, with blame and recrimination becoming the central tenets of familial interaction. You may guess half-way through who the kidnapper is, and yes, they're one of those Hollywood kidnappers who leave cryptic clues everywhere, but this remains a well made, if unadventurous, show.

  • Season 12017 · 6 episodes
Sean Devine
Stephen Price
  • Tristan D. LallaSergeant-Detective Johnson
  • Michael RiendeauAnthony Sullivan
  • Laurence LeboeufYoung Margaret Cain
  • André SimoneauYoung Henry Sullivan
  • Chimwemwe MillerFrank
  • Chadi AlhelouSaïd
  • Kaniehtiio HornSergeant-Detective Capolla
  • Roc LaFortuneJim Chilton
  • More like this

    6.4

    Save Me

    2018

    8.2

    Sterling Point

    2026

    7.2

    The Missing

    2014

    6.8

    Sherlock & Daughter

    2025

    7.1

    Clickbait

    2021

    7.6

    Midnight Mass

    2021

    6.6

    Finding Carter

    2014

    6.6

    Death and Other Details

    2024

    7.4

    Cruel Summer

    2021

    6.9

    Safe

    2018

    6.7

    Gracepoint

    2014

    7.5

    Servant

    2019

    6.8

    Harlan Coben's Shelter

    2023

    6.9

    Eric

    2024

    7.8

    Evil

    2019

    7.7

    Unsolved Mysteries

    1988

    7.1

    Sugar

    2024

    7.2

    Big Sky

    2020

    6.5

    Three Pines

    2022

    7.2

    Kidnapped

    2006