• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

Prodigal Son

8.0TV-14

SeriesCrime, Drama20192 Seasons

Enter the mind of a serial killer.

The son of a notorious serial killer becomes an acclaimed criminal psychologist who uses his unique insight into how killers think to help the NYPD.

Play now

Episodes

  1. 1PilotSep 23, 2019 · 46m · ★ 6.5Bright deals with the repercussions of seeing his father for the first time in years.
  2. 2AnnihilatorSep 30, 2019 · 44m · ★ 6.6As Bright slips into the mind of a serial killer, he must deal with the repercussions of seeing his father for the first time in years.
  3. 3Fear ResponseOct 7, 2019 · 44m · ★ 6.9A drug-induced homicide forces Malcolm to rethink his fears. Gil, Jessica and Ainsley catch wind that Malcolm has been seeing his father again.
  4. 4Designer ComplicityOct 14, 2019 · 44m · ★ 6.9As Malcolm's childhood memories surface, he realizes his father's killing spree may not have been a surprise to everyone in the family. Malcolm, Gil, Dani and JT hunt for a stalker with a creepy eye for design.
  5. 5The TripOct 21, 2019 · 44m · ★ 6.7Malcolm searches the depths of his mind to unravel the mystery of the girl in the box. When the NYPD investigates a homicide and assumes it is linked to a drug cartel, Malcolm discovers a secret about Dani's past that draws them closer together.
  6. 6All Souls and SadistsOct 28, 2019 · 44m · ★ 7.0When Bright uncovers a photo of himself and Martin from when he was a kid, he is forced to focus on the repressed memories from his childhood psyche. Jessica and Malcolm agree they must put a stop to Ainsley's idea.
Prodigal Son poster

The son of a notorious serial killer becomes an acclaimed criminal psychologist who uses his unique insight into how killers think to help the NYPD.

Created by
Chris Fedak, Sam Sklaver
Genres
Crime, Drama, Mystery
Status
Canceled
First aired
September 23, 2019
Last aired
May 18, 2021
Seasons
2
Episodes
33
Episode length
45m
Language
English
Countries
United States of America
Networks
FOX
Production
Berlanti Productions, Warner Bros. Television, Sklaverworth Productions, VHPT! Co., FOX Entertainment
  • Tom PayneMalcolm Bright
  • Michael SheenDr. Martin Whitly
  • Bellamy YoungJessica Whitly
  • Lou Diamond PhillipsGil Arroyo
  • Halston SageAinsley Whitly
  • Aurora PerrineauDani Powell
  • Frank HartsJT Tarmel
  • Keiko AgenaDr. Edrisa Tanaka
  • Esau PritchettMr. David
  • KKasjan WilsonYoung Malcolm
  • Molly GriggsEve Blanchard
  • Catherine Zeta-JonesDr. Vivian Capshaw
  • AAnna EilinsfeldThe Girl in the Box
  • Christian BorleFriar Pete
  • Charlayne WoodardDr. Gabrielle Le Deux
  • Armando AcevedoHector Cueto
  • Raymond LeeJin
  • Meagan GoodColette Swanson
  • Dermot MulroneyNicholas Endicott
  • Michael Raymond-JamesPaul Lazar / John Watkins / The Junkyard Killer

    Stream

    • Netflix
    • HBO Max Amazon Channel
    • Netflix Standard with Ads

    Buy

    • Amazon Video
    • Apple TV Store
    • Google Play Movies
    • Fandango At Home

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 12019 · 20 episodes
    • Season 22021 · 13 episodes

    More like this

    7.9

    Wire in the Blood

    2002

    7.2

    Waking the Dead

    2001

    7.8

    Luther

    2010

    7.0

    Profiler

    1996

    8.1

    MINDHUNTER

    2017

    8.3

    Criminal Minds

    2005

    7.3

    CSI: NY

    2004

    6.8

    Instinct

    2018

    7.4

    Lincoln Rhyme: Hunt for the Bone Collector

    2020

    8.2

    Dexter

    2006

    7.7

    The Fall

    2013

    7.5

    The Alienist

    2018

    7.8

    Evil

    2019

    6.7

    Mike Hammer

    1984

    6.5

    Crime

    2021

    8.0

    You

    2018

    7.5

    The Sinner

    2017

    7.7

    Cold Case

    2003

    6.5

    Motive

    2013

    7.9

    Bosch

    2015