• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

Age of Samurai: Battle for Japan

7.1TV-MA

SeriesDocumentary, War & Politics20211 Season

Dynamic reenactments and expert commentaries bring to life the tumultuous history and power struggles of a warring 16th-century feudal Japan.

Play now

Episodes

Miniseries
  1. 1The Rise of NobunagaFeb 24, 2021 · 42m · ★ 7.3Oda Nobunaga launches a blood-soaked bid to seize power over central Japan. Watch the brilliant but brutal Samurai battle rival family members and ferocious warlords along the way.
  2. 2Seizing PowerFeb 24, 2021 · 42m · ★ 7.5With much of central Japan under his control, Nobunaga must now fight the powerful Buddhist armies that oppose his bid to rule the nation. Follow him through a monumental battle against his most dangerous rivals yet.
  3. 3The Demon KingFeb 24, 2021 · 42m · ★ 7.3Nobunaga overcomes some of his biggest challenges in his effort to reunite Japan. See how he combats an army of fierce rebels and a plot launched from deep within his inner circle aimed at ending his reign forever.
  4. 4Complete ControlFeb 24, 2021 · 43m · ★ 7.0Follow Toyotomi Hideyoshi in his effort to gain control over central Japan. Watch him use a brilliant mix of force, strategy, and intrigue to become the first man in nearly a century to control the entire nation.
  5. 5CatastropheFeb 24, 2021 · 43m · ★ 7.2Hideyoshi is desperate to carve his name into history and become the most powerful man in Asia. See how he risks everything he’s worked for when he launches a bold invasion of mainland China.
  6. 6Birth of a DynastyFeb 24, 2021 · 44m · ★ 7.1After carefully watching and waiting, a wily veteran Samurai emerges from the shadows and launches his own bid for supreme power. Witness one final, epic battle to see who will rule Japan for the next two hundred years.
Age of Samurai: Battle for Japan poster

Dynamic reenactments and expert commentaries bring to life the tumultuous history and power struggles of a warring 16th-century feudal Japan.

Genres
Documentary, War & Politics
Status
Ended
First aired
February 24, 2021
Last aired
February 24, 2021
Seasons
1
Episodes
6
Episode length
45m
Language
English
Countries
Canada
Networks
Netflix
Production
Cream Productions
  • EElijah BenderSelf
  • DDavid SpaffordSelf
  • NNathan LedbetterSelf
  • DDavid EasonSelf
  • OOleg BeneschSelf
  • TTomoko KitagawaSelf
  • Hiro KanagawaNarrator
  • Masami KosakaToyotomi Hideyoshi
  • Hayate MasaoIeyasu Tokugawa
  • Masayoshi HanedaNobunaga Oda
  • Hideaki ItoMasamune Date
  • SStephen TurnbullHimself
  • BBrian Fukuzawa

Stream

  • Netflix
  • Netflix Standard with Ads

Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

  • iar99★ 9August 22, 2021

    Surprisingly good series.Very well filmed. The information is very dense as it goes through a very long period of Japanese history loaded with intrigue, battles and turning points in just 6 short episodes.

  • Noche Oscura★ 9May 1, 2022

    Really interesting, well made documentary series. The reenactments are top-notch, and in movie quality. If you are interested in this matter, you should not miss it.

  • Miniseries2021 · 6 episodes
Self

More like this

6.5

Medal of Honor

2018

7.3

How to Become a Tyrant

2021

7.1

History 101

2020

7.6

WWII in Color: Road to Victory

2021

7.2

The Lost Pirate Kingdom

2021

8.3

The Vietnam War

2017

8.0

World War II: From the Frontlines

2023

6.7

Visible: Out on Television

2020

7.1

Wrestlers

2023

7.2

Last Chance U

2016

7.7

Oliver Stone's Untold History of the United States

2012

8.2

Mind Field

2017

8.3

The Beatles Anthology

1995

7.6

Churchill at War

2024

7.4

Grant

2020

8.3

World War II with Tom Hanks

2026

8.1

Greatest Events of World War II in Colour

2019

6.9

Haunted

2018

7.0

Love Has Won: The Cult of Mother God

2023

7.1

Cursed Films

2020