• Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
  • Home
  • Movies
  • TV Shows
  • Anime
  • Live Sports
Account

© 2026 Streamheaven. All rights reserved.

DMCA

Recovery of an MMO Junkie

7.9TV-14

SeriesAction & Adventure, Animation20171 Season

Moriko Morioka is a 30-year-old single NEET woman. After dropping out from reality, she has taken off in search for a fulfilling life and ended up in a net game or "netoge." In the netoge world, she began her new life as a refreshing and handsome character named Hayashi. While starting out as a beginner, a pretty character named Lily reached out to help her. Meanwhile, in the real world, awaits a shocking encounter with a good-looking elite company employee, a mysterious blue-eyed blonde.

Play now

Episodes

Season 1
  1. 1♀ IRL, ♂ OnlineOct 6, 2017 · 25m · ★ 7.0Morioka Moriko is a 30-year-old who chose the NEET path for herself after quitting her job. She decides she'll find more happiness online than in the real world and makes a hot male character in an MMO named Hayashi. In-game, she meets an adorable and kindhearted experienced player named Lily, as well as other friends. Now begins Moriko's fulfilling online life as a self-styled "elite NEET"!
  2. 2We Don't Know a ThingOct 13, 2017 · 25m · ★ 6.8Moriko is enjoying her online life to the fullest with Lily and all her friends. But Moriko ends up telling a lie about her personal situation outside of the game to them, and now she feels guilty. Meanwhile, in the real world, Moriko ends up bumping into a hot, blond-haired, green-eyed man.
  3. 3You and I, the CowardsOct 20, 2017 · 25m · ★ 6.8Thanks to her guild members, Moriko is now free of her worries, and she's committed to enjoying her time online. But just as she logs in, she suddenly gets an expensive present from Lily. Fearing some sort of ulterior motive, Momoko begins to panic.
  4. 4Like a Maiden in LoveOct 27, 2017 · 25m · ★ 6.8Morioka is so taken by the new loot boxes in Fruit de Mer that she decides to spend money and aim for the top prize with her guild, but the so-called greed sensor keeps getting in her way. On the other hand, in real life, a man suddenly starts talking to her at the convenience store.
  5. 5Secret TriangleNov 3, 2017 · 25m · ★ 7.2Hayashi asks for some advice from Lily, and from what Hayashi says, Sakurai starts to wonder if Hayashi and Moriko are the same person. Meanwhile, Moriko undergoes a makeover to prepare herself for her night out with Koiwai. But when the day finally comes, Koiwai doesn't show up, even after Moriko spends so much time waiting. Just as she's about to give up and go home, who does she run into?
  6. 6I'm So Embarrassed I Could Die!Nov 10, 2017 · 25m · ★ 7.5Moriko goes out to meet Koiwai, but he never shows up. Just as Moriko decides to give up and go home, she runs into Sakurai! Moriko finds out that she got the day of her day out with Koiwai wrong, and that Sakurai had been bothered by her turning down his previous invitation. What will she do now?
Recovery of an MMO Junkie poster

Moriko Morioka is a 30-year-old single NEET woman. After dropping out from reality, she has taken off in search for a fulfilling life and ended up in a net game or "netoge." In the netoge world, she began her new life as a refreshing and handsome character named Hayashi. While starting out as a beginner, a pretty character named Lily reached out to help her. Meanwhile, in the real world, awaits a shocking encounter with a good-looking elite company employee, a mysterious blue-eyed blonde.

Genres
Action & Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Drama
Status
Ended
Original title
ネト充のススメ
First aired
October 6, 2017
Last aired
December 8, 2017
Seasons
1
Episodes
10
Episode length
25m
Language
Japanese
Countries
Japan
Networks
TOKYO MX
Production
Signal.MD, NHN comico, FlyingDog, Crunchyroll SC Anime Fund, Tokyo MX, Sony Music Communications, DAX Production
  • Mamiko NotoMoriko Morioka (voice)
  • Takahiro SakuraiYuuta Sakurai (voice)
  • Ryota SuzukiHayashi (voice)
Reina Ueda
Lily (voice)
  • Tomoaki MaenoHomare Koiwai (voice)
  • Takuma TerashimaKazuomi Fujimoto (voice)
  • Yuichi NakamuraKanbe (voice)
  • Yuuka AisakaLilac (voice)
  • Kazuhiro SunsekiPokotarou (voice)
  • Takanori YagiHimeralda (voice)

    Stream

    • Crunchyroll
    • Crunchyroll Amazon Channel

    Availability for your region. Streaming data provided by JustWatch.

    • Season 12017 · 10 episodes

    More like this

    7.5

    Wotakoi: Love Is Hard for Otaku

    2018

    7.1

    Life Lessons with Uramichi Oniisan

    2021

    8.1

    My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999

    2023

    6.5

    Tawawa on Monday

    2016

    7.6

    Sound of the Sky

    2010

    7.6

    Ai Yori Aoshi

    2002

    6.6

    Bottom-Tier Character Tomozaki

    2021

    6.6

    Jimihen!! Jimiko o Kae Chau Jun Isei Kouyuu

    2021

    7.0

    Koikimo

    2021

    6.4

    NARUTO Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals

    2012

    7.9

    GAMERS!

    2017

    8.3

    Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out!

    2020

    6.8

    I'll Do Better Next Life

    2020

    7.9

    More than a Married Couple, but Not Lovers

    2022

    7.1

    Mother of the Goddess' Dormitory

    2021

    7.0

    A Couple of Cuckoos

    2022

    8.2

    DON'T TOY WITH ME, MISS NAGATORO

    2021

    7.2

    Play It Cool, Guys

    2022

    7.8

    How Not to Summon a Demon Lord

    2018

    6.3

    Seven Senses of the Re'Union

    2018